2010 European Judo Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2010
Judo
Judo
European Judo Championships
VenueFerry-Dusika-Hallenstadion
LocationAustria Vienna, Austria
Dates22–25 April 2010
Competitors297 from 44 nations
Champions
Men's team Georgia (4th title)
Women's team Italy (1st title)
Competition at external databases
LinksIJF • EJU • JudoInside

The 2010 European Judo Championships were held at the Ferry-Dusika-Hallenstadion, in Vienna, Austria, from 22 to 25 April 2010. Vladimir Putin attended this event.[1][2]

Medal overview[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
–60 kg  Sofiane Milous (FRA)  Ludwig Paischer (AUT)  Jeroen Mooren (NED)
 Elio Verde (ITA)
–66 kg  Sugoi Uriarte (ESP)  Miklós Ungvári (HUN)  Rok Drakšič (SLO)
 Andreas Mitterfellner (AUT)
–73 kg  João Pina (POR)  Batradz Kaitmazov (RUS)  Ugo Legrand (FRA)
 Attila Ungvári (HUN)
–81 kg  Sirazhudin Magomedov (RUS)  Aliaksandr Stsiashenka (BLR)  Euan Burton (GBR)
 Guillaume Elmont (NED)
–90 kg  Marcus Nyman (SWE)  Varlam Liparteliani (GEO)  Ilias Iliadis (GRE)
 Elkhan Mammadov (AZE)
–100 kg  Elco van der Geest (BEL)  Henk Grol (NED)  Benjamin Behrla (GER)
 Ariel Ze'evi (ISR)
+100 kg  Ihar Makarau (BLR)  Barna Bor (HUN)  Janusz Wojnarowicz (POL)
 Andreas Tölzer (GER)
Teams  Georgia
David Asumbani
Shalva Kardava
Zaza Kedelashvili
Levan Tsiklauri
Varlam Liparteliani
Lasha Gujejiani
 France
Loïc Korval
Sofiane Milous
Ugo Legrand
Antoine Jeannin
Romain Buffet
Teddy Riner
 Russia
Alim Gadanov
Mansur Isaev
Ivan Nifontov
Kirill Denisov
Dmitry Sterkhov

 Romania
Dan Fâșie
Costel Danculea
Marian Halas
Valentin Radu
Daniel Brata

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
–48 kg  Alina Dumitru (ROU)  Éva Csernoviczki (HUN)  Oiana Blanco (ESP)
 Charline Van Snick (BEL)
–52 kg  Natalia Kuziutina (RUS)  Rosalba Forciniti (ITA)  Pénélope Bonna (FRA)
 Ilse Heylen (BEL)
–57 kg  Corina Căprioriu (ROU)  Sabrina Filzmoser (AUT)  Hedvig Karakas (HUN)
 Telma Monteiro (POR)
–63 kg  Elisabeth Willeboordse (NED)  Edwige Gwend (ITA)  Vlora Beđeti (SLO)
 Vera Koval (RUS)
–70 kg  Anett Mészáros (HUN)  Raša Sraka (SLO)  Cecilia Blanco (ESP)
 Juliane Robra (SUI)
–78 kg  Abigél Joó (HUN)  Marhinde Verkerk (NED)  Lucie Louette (FRA)
 Maryna Pryshchepa (UKR)
+78 kg  Lucija Polavder (SVN)  Tea Donguzashvili (RUS)  Karina Bryant (GBR)
 Urszula Sadkowska (POL)
Teams  Italy
Rosalba Forciniti
Giulia Quintavalle
Edwige Gwend
Erica Barbieri
Jennifer Pitzanti
Assunta Galeone
 Poland
Marta Kubań
Małgorzata Bielak
Monika Chrościelewska
Katarzyna Kłys
Urszula Sadkowska
 France
Pénélope Bonna
Morgane Ribout
Gévrise Émane
Mylène Chollet
Éva Bisséni
Lucie Louette

 Ukraine
Mariia Buiok
Tetyana Lusnikova
Anna Nikitina
Svetlana Chepurina
Nataliya Smal
Svitlana Iaromka

Medal table[edit]

Varlam Liparteliani (GEO) winning his fight in the final of the team competition.
Italy celebrating their women's team gold medal.

  *   Host nation (Austria)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Hungary2327
2 Russia2226
3 Romania2013
4 Netherlands1225
5 Italy1214
6 France1146
7 Slovenia1124
8 Belarus1102
 Georgia1102
10 Belgium1023
 Spain1023
12 Portugal1012
13 Sweden1001
14 Austria*0213
15 Poland0123
16 Germany0022
 Great Britain0022
 Ukraine0022
19 Azerbaijan0011
 Greece0011
 Israel0011
  Switzerland0011
Totals (22 entries)16163264

Results overview[edit]

Men[edit]

–60 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Sofiane Milous  FRA
2. Ludwig Paischer  AUT
3. Jeroen Mooren  NED
3. Elio Verde  ITA
5. Hovhannes Davtyan  ARM
5. Beslan Mudranov  RUS
7. Georgii Zantaraia  UKR
7. Pavel Petříkov  CZE

–66 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Sugoi Uriarte  ESP
2. Miklós Ungvári  HUN
3. Rok Drakšič  SLO
3. Andreas Mitterfellner  AUT
5. Dan Fâșie  ROU
5. Loïc Korval  FRA
7. Armen Nazaryan  ARM
7. Deniss Kozlovs  LAT

–73 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. João Pina  POR
2. Batradz Kaitmazov  RUS
3. Ugo Legrand  FRA
3. Attila Ungvári  HUN
5. Dirk Van Tichelt  BEL
5. Zaza Kedelashvili  GEO
7. Krzysztof Wiłkomirski  POL
7. Daniel Williams  GBR

–81 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Sirazhudin Magomedov  RUS
2. Aliaksandr Stsiashenka  BLR
3. Guillaume Elmont  NED
3. Euan Burton  GBR
5. Antoine Jeannin  FRA
5. Levan Tsiklauri  GEO
7. Sergiu Toma  MDA
7. Aljaž Sedej  SLO

–90 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Marcus Nyman  SWE
2. Varlam Liparteliani  GEO
3. Ilias Iliadis  GRE
3. Elkhan Mammadov  AZE
5. Karolis Bauža  LTU
5. Max Schirnhofer  AUT
7. Matthew Purssey  GBR
7. Milan Randl  SVK

–100 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Elco van der Geest  BEL
2. Henk Grol  NED
3. Benjamin Behrla  GER
3. Ariel Ze'evi  ISR
5. Artem Bloshenko  UKR
5. Yauhen Biadulin  BLR
7. Levan Zhorzholiani  GEO
7. Lukas Krpálek  CZE

+100 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Ihar Makarau  BLR
2. Barna Bor  HUN
3. Janusz Wojnarowicz  POL
3. Andreas Tölzer  GER
5. Marius Paškevičius  LTU
5. Zviadi Khanjaliashvili  GEO
7. Stanislav Bondarenko  UKR
7. Renat Saidov  RUS

Teams[edit]

Position Country
1.  Georgia
2.  France
3.  Romania
3.  Russia
5.  Italy
5.  Poland
7.  Moldova
7.  Ukraine

Women[edit]

–48 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Alina Dumitru  ROU
2. Éva Csernoviczki  HUN
3. Oiana Blanco  ESP
3. Charline Van Snick  BEL
5. Lyudmila Bogdanova  RUS
5. Valentina Moscatt  ITA
7. Derya Cıbır  TUR
7. Kelly Edwards  GBR

–52 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Natalia Kuziutina  RUS
2. Rosalba Forciniti  ITA
3. Pénélope Bonna  FRA
3. Ilse Heylen  BEL
5. Mareen Kraeh  GER
5. Aynur Samat  TUR
7. Kitty Bravik  NED
7. Lucie Chytrá  CZE

–57 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Corina Căprioriu  ROU
2. Sabrina Filzmoser  AUT
3. Telma Monteiro  POR
3. Hedvig Karakas  HUN
5. Giulia Quintavalle  ITA
5. Juul Franssen  NED
7. Concepción Bellorín  ESP
7. Jovana Rogic  SER

–63 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Elisabeth Willeboordse  NED
2. Edwige Gwend  ITA
3. Vlora Beđeti  SLO
3. Vera Koval  RUS
5. Claudia Ahrens  GER
5. Svetlana Chepurina  UKR
7. Yahaira Aguirre  ESP
7. Faith Pitman  GBR

–70 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Anett Mészáros  HUN
2. Raša Sraka  SLO
3. Cecilia Blanco  ESP
3. Juliane Robra   SUI
5. Mylène Chollet  FRA
5. Linda Bolder  NED
7. Olesya Ovseichuk  RUS
7. Iljana Marzok  GER

–78 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Abigel Joo  HUN
2. Marhinde Verkerk  NED
3. Lucie Louette  FRA
3. Maryna Pryshchepa  UKR
5. Assunta Galeone  ITA
5. Daria Pogorzelec  POL
7. Luise Malzahn  GER
7. Ana Velensek  SLO

+78 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Lucija Polavder  SLO
2. Tea Donguzashvili  RUS
3. Karina Bryant  GBR
3. Urszula Sadkowska  POL
5. Gülşah Kocatürk  TUR
5. Lucia Tangorre  ITA
7. Franziska Konitz  GER
7. Larisa Ceric  BIH

Teams[edit]

Position Country
1.  Italy
2.  Poland
3.  France
3.  Ukraine
5.  United Kingdom
5.  Spain
7.  Portugal
7.  Russia

References[edit]

  1. ^ APA, "EM-Turnier findet statt", Der Standard, 19 April 2010 (in German)
  2. ^ APA, "Putin kommt am Samstag zu Privatbesuch nach Wien", WirtschaftsBlatt, 20 April 2010, archived at the Wayback Machine 27 April 2010 (in German)
  • "2010 European Judo Championships, Vienna". JudoInside.com.

External links[edit]