2011 World Judo Championships – Women's 70 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Judo
Judo
Women's 70 kg
at the 2011 World Judo Championships
VenuePalais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy
LocationParis, France
Date26 August 2011 Edit this on Wikidata
Competitors47 from 39 nations
Medalists
gold medal    France
silver medal    Netherlands
bronze medal    Japan
bronze medal    Hungary
Competition at external databases
LinksIJF • JudoInside

The women's 70 kg competition of the 2011 World Judo Championships was held on August 26.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Lucie Décosse (FRA)  Edith Bosch (NED)  Yoriko Kunihara (JPN)
 Anett Mészáros (HUN)

Results[edit]

Pool A[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
France Lucie Décosse 101
Angola Antonia Moreira 000 France Lucie Décosse 100
Netherlands Linda Bolder 000
France Lucie Décosse 100
Algeria Kahina Haddid 001 Russia Anastasia Gubadova 000
Russia Anastasia Gubadova 100 Russia Anastasia Gubadova 100
Ukraine Tetyana Savenko 000
France Lucie Décosse 102
North Korea Sol Kyong 000
Colombia Yuri Alvear 000
South Korea Choi Mi-Young 000 Germany Iljana Marzok 111
Germany Iljana Marzok 101 Germany Iljana Marzok 002
United States Kathleen Sell 001 North Korea Sol Kyong 003
Kazakhstan Zhanar Zhanzunova 000 United States Kathleen Sell 000
North Korea Sol Kyong 100

Pool B[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Japan Yoriko Kunihara 101
Italy Erica Barbieri 000 Japan Yoriko Kunihara 100
Spain Cecilia Blanco 000
Japan Yoriko Kunihara 010
South Africa Chantelle Doddemeade 000 Tunisia Houda Miled 000
Thailand Surattana Thongsri 101 Thailand Surattana Thongsri 000
Tunisia Houda Miled 002
Japan Yoriko Kunihara 001
Hungary Anett Meszaros 001 Hungary Anett Meszaros 011
Switzerland Juliane Robra 000 Hungary Anett Meszaros 101
El Salvador Veronica Mendoza 000
Hungary Anett Meszaros 101
New Zealand Moira de Villiers 000 Luxembourg Lynn Mossong 000
Luxembourg Lynn Mossong 001 Luxembourg Lynn Mossong 001
Australia Sara Collins 000

Pool C[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Netherlands Edith Bosch 011
Kazakhstan Marian Urdabayeva 010 Netherlands Edith Bosch 100
China Chen Fei 000
Netherlands Edith Bosch 100
Ukraine Nataliya Smal 000
Mauritius Melissa St Pierre 000
Ukraine Nataliya Smal 100 Ukraine Nataliya Smal 100
Chad Carine Ngarlemdana 000 Netherlands Edith Bosch 100
Slovenia Raša Sraka 100 Slovenia Raša Sraka 000
Vietnam Phuong Trang Tran Thi 000 Slovenia Raša Sraka 102
United Kingdom Sally Conway 000
Slovenia Raša Sraka 001
Brazil Maria Portela 000
Brazil Maria Portela 001
Canada Kelita Zupancic 000

Pool D[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
South Korea Hwang Ye-Sul 001
Poland Katarzyna Klys 000 South Korea Hwang Ye-Sul 000
Ecuador Vanessa Chala 100
Ecuador Vanessa Chala 000
France Marie Pasquet 100
France Marie Pasquet 101
Lithuania Raimonda Gedutyte 100 Lithuania Raimonda Gedutyte 000
Chinese Taipei Huang Shih Han 000 France Marie Pasquet 000
Japan Haruka Tachimoto 100 Cuba Onix Cortés Aldama 011
Latvia Evija Pukite 000 Japan Haruka Tachimoto 100
Spain Maria Bernabeu 000
Japan Haruka Tachimoto 000
Cuba Onix Cortés Aldama 002
Russia Daria Davydova 000
Cuba Onix Cortés Aldama 100 Cuba Onix Cortés Aldama 012
Croatia Kristina Marijanovic 000

Repechage[edit]

Repechage Third place
North Korea Sol Kyong 000
Japan Yoriko Kunihara 011 Japan Yoriko Kunihara 010
Cuba Onix Cortés Aldama 000
Repechage Third place
Slovenia Raša Sraka 001
France Marie Pasquet 000 Slovenia Raša Sraka 000
Hungary Anett Meszaros 101

Finals[edit]

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
France Lucie Décosse100
 
 
 
Hungary Anett Meszaros000
 
France Lucie Décosse010
 
 
 
Netherlands Edith Bosch000
 
Netherlands Edith Bosch001
 
 
Cuba Onix Cortés Aldama000
 

References[edit]

External links[edit]