Expedición Robinson: La Isla Vip

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Expedición Robinson: La Isla Vip
Presented bySergio Lagos
Karla Constant
No. of days52
No. of castaways16
WinnerMarcela Roberts
Runner-upFabricio Vasconcellos
LocationSamaná Province, Dominican Republic
Country of originChile
No. of episodes13
Release
Original networkCanal 13
Original release19 July (2006-07-19) –
16 October 2006 (2006-10-16)

Expedición Robinson: La Isla Vip was the Chilean version of the American reality television game show Survivor. The show premiered on July 19, 2006, and was recorded in the Dominican Republic and edited in Argentina. On October 16 Marcela Roberts won the final duel between Fabricio Vasconcellos winning $50.000.000 in the live finale.

Contestants[edit]

List of Expedición Robinson: La Isla Vip contestants
Contestant Original Tribe Merged Tribe Finish
Arturo Longton
28, Finalist of La Granja
North Team Left Competition
Day 2
César Ávila
Returned to Game
North Team 1st Voted Out
Day 4
Danitza Aliaga
27, Marine biologist
South Team 2nd Voted Out
Day 8
Moyenei Valdés
27, Singer
North Team Medically Evacuated
Day 12
Javier Margas
36, Former football player
North Team 3rd Voted Out
Day 16
César Ávila
28, Winner of Operación Triunfo Chile
North Team 4th Voted Out
Day 20
María Laura Donoso
35, Model
South Team 5th Voted Out
Day 24
Renato Munster
43, Actor
South Team Merge 6th Voted Out
Day 28
Paulo Iglesias
37, Humorist
South Team 7th Voted Out
Day 32
Carlos Cruzat
38, Boxer
South Team 8th Voted Out
Day 36
Constanza Moya
21, Contestant of Granjeras
North Team 9th Voted Out
Day 40
Cristina Prieto
29, Mountaineer
North Team 10th Voted Out
Day 44
Ronny Munizaga
28, Dancer
North Team 11th Voted Out
Day 48
Rocío Marengo
26, TV personality
North Team 12th Voted Out
Day 52
Janis Pope
22, Contestant of Protagonistas de la Fama
South Team 13th Voted Out
Day 52
Fabricio Vasconcellos
26, Dancer
South Team Runner-up
Day 52
Marcela Roberts
29, Finalist of Conquistadores del Fin del Mundo
South Team Sole Survivor
Day 52

The game[edit]

Week Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity Talisman
July 17–24 North South Cristina César 5–2 1st Voted Out
Day 4
July 25–31 South North Marcela Danitza 5–2–1 2nd Voted Out
Day 8
August 1–7 South South César Moyenei None Removed Due to Injury
Day 12
August 8–14 North South César Javier 5–1 3rd Voted Out
Day 16
August 15–21 South South Cristina César 3–1–1 4th Voted Out
Day 20
August 22–28 South North Fabricio María Laura 5–1–1 5th Voted Out
Day 24
August 29 – September 4 Fabricio Fabricio Renato 5–5 6th Voted Out
Day 28
September 5–11 Fabricio Fabricio Paulo 5–4 7th Voted Out
Day 32
September 12–18 Fabricio Janis Carlos 6–2–1 8th Voted Out
Day 36
September 20–25 Ronny Fabricio Constanza 6–2 9th Voted Out
Day 40
September 25 – October 2 Cristina Ronny Cristina 4–2–1 10th Voted Out
Day 44
October 3–9 Fabricio Janis Ronny 3–3 11th Voted Out
Day 48
October 10–13 Rocío 12th Voted Out
Day 52
The Finale Marcela
(55.32%)
Janis 8–4 3rd Place

Voting history[edit]

Original tribes Merged tribe
Episode 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Day 2 4 8 12 16 20 24 28 32 36 40 44 48 52
Tribe North North South North North North South Merge Merge Merge Merge Merge Merge Merge Merge Merge
Eliminated Arturo César[a] Danitza Moyenei Javier César María Laura Tie[b] Renato Paulo Carlos Constanza Cristina Tie[b] Ronny Rocío Janis Fabricio Marcela
Vote Quit[c] 5-2 5-2-1 Evacuated[d] 5-1 3-1-1 5-1-1 5-5 1-0[e] 5-4 6-2-1 6-2 4-2-1 3-3 1-0[f] Challenge 8-4[g] Final challenge
Voter Votes
Marcela Renato Paulo Paulo Paulo Rocío Constanza Cristina Ronny Won Immune[h] Sole Survivor
Fabricio Danitza María Laura Renato Renato Carlos Carlos Constanza Cristina Marcela Won Safe[g] Runner-up
Janis Danitza María Laura Paulo Paulo Carlos Constanza Rocío Ronny Ronny Won Eliminated[g]
Rocío César Javier César Renato Carlos Carlos Constanza Cristina Marcela Lost Janis
Ronny César Javier César Renato Carlos Carlos Constanza Cristina Marcela Janis
Cristina César Javier César Renato Paulo Carlos Constanza Janis Ronny[i] Fabricio
Constanza Moyenei Javier Rocío Paulo Paulo Rocío Rocío Janis[i] Fabricio
Carlos Renato María Laura Paulo Paulo Ronny Rocío[i] Fabricio
Paulo Danitza María Laura Renato Carlos Carlos[i] Janis
Renato Danitza María Laura Paulo Janis
María Laura Danitza Janis Janis
César Moyenei Javier Ronny Janis
Javier César Constanza Janis
Moyenei César Janis
Danitza Janis Fabricio
Arturo
Notes
  1. ^ After Moyenei was evacuated from the game, César returned as her replacement
  2. ^ a b The first vote resulted in a tie. Per the rules, the person who had won immunity would cast the deciding vote.
  3. ^ No vote; Arturo chose to quit the game.
  4. ^ No vote; Moyenei was medically evauated from the game.
  5. ^ Fabricio chose to eliminate Renato.
  6. ^ Janis chose to eliminate Ronny.
  7. ^ a b c After Marcela was declared a finalist, the previously eliminated contestants had to vote out either Fabricio or Janis, deciding the second finalist.
  8. ^ Marcela won the public's vote with 55.32% of the votes, granting her the first spot in the finale.
  9. ^ a b c d The previous person voted out was granted an extra vote.

References[edit]

External links[edit]