List of World Judo Championships medalists

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

World Judo Championships
Current event or competition:
2023 World Judo Championships
Competition details
DisciplineJudo
TypeAnnual
OrganiserInternational Judo Federation (IJF)
History
First editionJapan Tokyo 1956
Editions36 Men's, 27 Women's, 3 Open
Most wins Japan – 407 medals (176 golds)
Most recentQatar Doha 2023

The following is the list of World Judo Championships medalists in the sport of judo.

Men[edit]

Extra Lightweight[edit]

  • 60 kg
Year Gold Silver Bronze
France 1979 France Thierry Rey South Korea Gwak U-jong Italy Felice Mariani Japan Yasuhiko Moriwaki
Netherlands 1981 Japan Yasuhiko Moriwaki Czechoslovakia Pavel Petřikov Canada Phil Takahashi
Soviet Union 1983 Soviet Union Khazret Tletseri Hungary Tamás Bujkó Japan Kenichi Haraguchi East Germany Klaus-Peter Stolberg
South Korea 1985 Japan Shinji Hosokawa West Germany Peter Jupke Hungary Tamás Bujkó Soviet Union Khazret Tletseri
West Germany 1987 South Korea Kim Jae-yup Japan Shinji Hosokawa United States Kevin Asano France Patrick Roux
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1989 Soviet Union Amiran Totikashvili Japan Tadanori Koshino Mongolia Dashgombyn Battulga South Korea Yoon Hyun
Spain 1991 Japan Tadanori Koshino South Korea Yoon Hyun Soviet Union Nazim Huseynov France Philippe Pradayrol
Canada 1993 Japan Ryuji Sonoda Azerbaijan Nazim Huseynov Germany Richard Trautmann Georgia (country) Giorgi Vazagashvili
Japan 1995 Russia Nikolay Ozhegin Georgia (country) Giorgi Vazagashvili Japan Ryuji Sonoda Belarus Natik Bagirov
France 1997 Japan Tadahiro Nomura Georgia (country) Giorgi Revazishvili Brazil Fúlvio Miyata Belgium Cédric Taymans
United Kingdom 1999 Cuba Manolo Poulot Japan Kazuhiko Tokuno Belarus Natik Bagirov Georgia (country) Nestor Khergiani
Germany 2001 Tunisia Anis Lounifi Belgium Cédric Taymans Japan Kazuhiko Tokuno United Kingdom John Buchanan
Japan 2003 South Korea Choi Min-ho United Kingdom Craig Fallon Japan Tadahiro Nomura Tunisia Anis Lounifi
Egypt 2005 United Kingdom Craig Fallon Austria Ludwig Paischer Azerbaijan Nijat Shikhalizada South Korea Cho Nam-suk
Brazil 2007 Netherlands Ruben Houkes Georgia (country) Nestor Khergiani Austria Ludwig Paischer South Korea Choi Min-Ho
Netherlands 2009 Ukraine Georgii Zantaraia Japan Hiroaki Hiraoka Armenia Hovhannes Davtyan Italy Elio Verde
Japan 2010 Uzbekistan Rishod Sobirov Ukraine Georgii Zantaraia Japan Hiroaki Hiraoka Russia Arsen Galstyan
France 2011 Japan Hiroaki Hiraoka Azerbaijan Ilgar Mushkiyev Ukraine Georgii Zantaraia
Brazil 2013 Japan Naohisa Takatō Mongolia Dashdavaagiin Amartüvshin South Korea Kim Won-jin Azerbaijan Orkhan Safarov
Russia 2014 Mongolia Ganbatyn Boldbaatar Russia Beslan Mudranov Georgia (country) Amiran Papinashvili Japan Naohisa Takatō
Kazakhstan 2015 Kazakhstan Yeldos Smetov Kazakhstan Rustam Ibrayev Japan Toru Shishime South Korea Kim Won-jin
Hungary 2017 Japan Naohisa Takatō Azerbaijan Orkhan Safarov Mongolia Ganbatyn Boldbaatar Uzbekistan Diyorbek Urozboev
Azerbaijan 2018 Russia Robert Mshvidobadze Georgia (country) Amiran Papinashvili Japan Ryuju Nagayama
Japan 2019 Georgia (country) Lukhumi Chkhvimiani Uzbekistan Sharafuddin Lutfillaev Kazakhstan Yeldos Smetov
Hungary 2021 Russia Yago Abuladze[a] Kazakhstan Gusman Kyrgyzbayev Azerbaijan Karamat Huseynov Spain Francisco Garrigós
Uzbekistan 2022 Japan Naohisa Takatō Mongolia Enkhtaivany Ariunbold Kazakhstan Yeldos Smetov Chinese Taipei Yang Yung-wei
Qatar 2023 Spain Francisco Garrigós Uzbekistan Dilshodbek Baratov Georgia (country) Giorgi Sardalashvili South Korea Lee Ha-rim

Half Lightweight[edit]

  • 65 kg (1979–1997)
  • 66 kg (1999–)
Year Gold Silver Bronze
France 1979 Soviet Union Nikolay Solodukhin France Yves Delvingt Poland Janusz Pawłowski Japan Kyosuke Sahara
Netherlands 1981 Japan Katsuhiko Kashiwazaki Romania Constantin Niculae South Korea Hwang Jung-oh Soviet Union Petr Ponomarev
Soviet Union 1983 Soviet Union Nikolay Solodukhin Japan Yoshiyuki Matsuoka Poland Janusz Pawłowski Italy Sandro Rosati
South Korea 1985 Soviet Union Yury Sokolov South Korea Lee Kyung-keun Japan Yoshiyuki Matsuoka United Kingdom Stephen Gawthorpe
West Germany 1987 Japan Yōsuke Yamamoto Soviet Union Yury Sokolov Poland Janusz Pawłowski Hungary Tamás Bujkó
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1989 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragomir Bečanović East Germany Udo Quellmalz Soviet Union Sergei Kosmynin France Bruno Carabetta
Spain 1991 Germany Udo Quellmalz Japan Masahiko Okuma United States Jimmy Pedro
Canada 1993 Japan Yukimasa Nakamura Switzerland Eric Born Russia Sergei Kosmynin Germany Udo Quellmalz
Japan 1995 Germany Udo Quellmalz Japan Yukimasa Nakamura South Korea Kim Dae-ik Turkey Bektaş Demirel
France 1997 South Korea Kim Hyuk France Larbi Benboudaoud Georgia (country) Giorgi Vazagashvili Moldova Victor Bivol
United Kingdom 1999 France Larbi Benboudaoud Turkey Hüseyin Özkan Netherlands Patrick van Kalken Cuba Yordanis Arencibia
Germany 2001 Iran Arash Miresmaeili Ukraine Musa Nastuyev South Korea Kim Hyung-ju
Japan 2003 France Larbi Benboudaoud Russia Magomed Dzhafarov
Egypt 2005 Brazil João Derly Japan Masato Uchishiba Iran Arash Miresmaeili Hungary Miklós Ungvári
Brazil 2007 Cuba Yordanis Arencibia
Netherlands 2009 Mongolia Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar Spain Sugoi Uriarte South Korea An Jeong-hwan
Japan 2010 Japan Junpei Morishita Brazil Leandro Cunha Mongolia Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar France Loïc Korval
France 2011 Japan Masashi Ebinuma South Korea Cho Jun-ho Russia Musa Mogushkov
Brazil 2013 Kazakhstan Azamat Mukanov Japan Masaaki Fukuoka Ukraine Georgii Zantaraia
Russia 2014 Russia Mikhail Pulyaev Russia Kamal Khan-Magomedov
Kazakhstan 2015 South Korea An Ba-ul Israel Golan Pollack Uzbekistan Rishod Sobirov
Hungary 2017 Japan Hifumi Abe Israel Tal Flicker Georgia (country) Vazha Margvelashvili
Azerbaijan 2018 Kazakhstan Yerlan Serikzhanov South Korea An Ba-ul Ukraine Georgii Zantaraia
Japan 2019 Japan Joshiro Maruyama South Korea Kim Lim-hwan Japan Hifumi Abe Moldova Denis Vieru
Hungary 2021 Italy Manuel Lombardo Russia Yakub Shamilov[a] Mongolia Yondonperenlein Baskhüü
Uzbekistan 2022 Japan Hifumi Abe Japan Joshiro Maruyama South Korea An Ba-ul Moldova Denis Vieru
Qatar 2023 France Walide Khyar Mongolia Yondonperenlein Baskhüü

Lightweight[edit]

  • 68 kg (1965)
  • 63 kg (1967–1975)
  • 71 kg (1979–1997)
  • 73 kg (1999–)
Year Gold Silver Bronze
Brazil 1965 Japan Hirofumi Matsuda Japan Hiroshi Minatoya Soviet Union Oleg Stepanov South Korea Park Keil-soon
United States 1967 Japan Takafumi Shigeoka Japan Hirofumi Matsuda Soviet Union Sergey Suslin South Korea Kim Byung-sik
Mexico 1969 Japan Yoshio Sonoda Japan Toyokazu Nomura South Korea Kim Sang-chul
West Germany 1971 Japan Takao Kawaguchi South Korea Choi Jong-sam
Switzerland 1973 Japan Yoshiharu Minami Japan Takao Kawaguchi Soviet Union Shengeli Pitskhelauri Cuba Héctor Rodríguez
Austria 1975 Japan Katsuhiko Kashiwazaki Italy Felice Mariani East Germany Torsten Reißmann
France 1979 Japan Kiyoto Katsuki Italy Ezio Gamba United Kingdom Neil Adams Soviet Union Tamaz Namgalauri
Netherlands 1981 South Korea Park Chong-hak France Serge Dyot East Germany Karl-Heinz Lehmann Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojislav Vujević
Soviet Union 1983 Japan Hidetoshi Nakanishi Italy Ezio Gamba Soviet Union Tamaz Namgalauri West Germany Steffen Stranz
South Korea 1985 South Korea Ahn Byeong-keun United States Mike Swain Poland Wiesław Błach
West Germany 1987 United States Mike Swain France Marc Alexandre United Kingdom Kerrith Brown Japan Toshihiko Koga
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1989 Japan Toshihiko Koga United States Mike Swain Soviet Union Giorgi Tenadze North Korea Li Chang-su
Spain 1991 Spain Joaquín Ruiz Soviet Union Vladimeri Dgebuadze South Korea Chung Hoon
Canada 1993 South Korea Chung Hoon Hungary Bertalan Hajtós Brazil Rogério Sampaio Japan Daisuke Hideshima
Japan 1995 Japan Daisuke Hideshima South Korea Kwak Dae-sung Italy Diego Brambilla United States Jimmy Pedro
France 1997 Japan Kenzo Nakamura France Christophe Gagliano Portugal Guilherme Bentes Latvia Vsevolods Zeļonijs
United Kingdom 1999 United States Jimmy Pedro Russia Vitaly Makarov Brazil Sebastian Pereira Georgia (country) Giorgi Revazishvili
Germany 2001 Russia Vitaly Makarov Japan Yusuke Kanamaru Kazakhstan Askhat Shakharov Poland Krzysztof Wiłkomirski
Japan 2003 South Korea Lee Won-hee France Daniel Fernandes Portugal João Neto Russia Vitaly Makarov
Egypt 2005 Hungary Ákos Braun Italy Francesco Bruyere Spain Kiyoshi Uematsu Ukraine Gennadiy Bilodid
Brazil 2007 South Korea Wang Ki-chun Azerbaijan Elnur Mammadli Japan Yusuke Kanamaru Tajikistan Rasul Boqiev
Netherlands 2009 North Korea Kim Chol-su Russia Mansur Isaev Belgium Dirk Van Tichelt
Japan 2010 Japan Hiroyuki Akimoto Netherlands Dex Elmont South Korea Wang Ki-chun Japan Yasuhiro Awano
France 2011 Japan Riki Nakaya France Ugo Legrand Uzbekistan Navruz Jurakobilov
Brazil 2013 Japan Shohei Ono France Ugo Legrand Netherlands Dex Elmont Belgium Dirk Van Tichelt
Russia 2014 Japan Riki Nakaya North Korea Hong Kuk-hyon Russia Musa Mogushkov United Arab Emirates Victor Scvortov
Kazakhstan 2015 Japan Shohei Ono Japan Riki Nakaya Mongolia Sainjargalyn Nyam-Ochir South Korea An Chang-rim
Hungary 2017 Japan Soichi Hashimoto Azerbaijan Rustam Orujov Mongolia Ganbaataryn Odbayar
Azerbaijan 2018 South Korea An Chang-rim Japan Soichi Hashimoto Azerbaijan Hidayet Heydarov Iran Mohammad Mohammadi
Japan 2019 Japan Shohei Ono Azerbaijan Rustam Orujov Russia Denis Iartsev
Hungary 2021 Georgia (country) Lasha Shavdatuashvili Sweden Tommy Macias Japan Soichi Hashimoto Turkey Bilal Çiloğlu
Uzbekistan 2022 Mongolia Tsend-Ochiryn Tsogtbaatar Japan Soichi Hashimoto Azerbaijan Hidayet Heydarov Brazil Daniel Cargnin
Qatar 2023 Switzerland Nils Stump Italy Manuel Lombardo Japan Soichi Hashimoto Uzbekistan Murodjon Yuldoshev

Half Middleweight[edit]

  • 70 kg (1967–1975)
  • 78 kg (1979–1997)
  • 81 kg (1999–)
Year Gold Silver Bronze
United States 1967 Japan Hiroshi Minatoya South Korea Park Kil-sun Japan Takehide Nakatani South Korea Park Cheong-sam
Mexico 1969 Japan Yoshimitsu Kono Soviet Union David Rudman South Korea Kim Chil-bok
West Germany 1971 Japan Hideki Tsuzawa Japan Hiroshi Minatoya East Germany Dietmar Hötger Poland Antoni Zajkowski
Switzerland 1973 Japan Toyokazu Nomura East Germany Dietmar Hötger Soviet Union Anatoliy Novikov Japan Kazuo Yoshimura
Austria 1975 Soviet Union Vladimir Nevzorov Soviet Union Valeriy Dvoynikov Japan Katsunori Akimoto Japan Koji Kuramoto
France 1979 Japan Shōzō Fujii France Bernard Tchoullouyan East Germany Harald Heinke South Korea Park Young-chul
Netherlands 1981 United Kingdom Neil Adams Japan Jiro Kase Canada Kevin Doherty Bulgaria Georgi Petrov
Soviet Union 1983 Japan Nobutoshi Hikage United Kingdom Neil Adams Romania Mircea Frățică Soviet Union Shota Khabareli
South Korea 1985 East Germany Torsten Bréchôt United Kingdom Neil Adams Soviet Union Vladimir Shestakov
West Germany 1987 Japan Hirotaka Okada Soviet Union Bashir Varaev South Korea Lee Koai-hwa Poland Waldemar Legień
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1989 South Korea Kim Byung-joo Japan Tatsuto Mochida Soviet Union Bashir Varaev
Spain 1991 Germany Daniel Lascau Belgium Johan Laats Japan Hidehiko Yoshida
Canada 1993 South Korea Jeon Ki-young Japan Hidehiko Yoshida United States Jason Morris France Darcel Yandzi
Japan 1995 Japan Toshihiko Koga Israel Oren Smadja Austria Patrick Reiter France Djamel Bouras
France 1997 South Korea Cho In-chul France Djamel Bouras North Korea Kwak Ok-chol
United Kingdom 1999 United Kingdom Graeme Randall Uzbekistan Farkhod Turayev South Korea Cho In-chul
Germany 2001 South Korea Cho In-chul Estonia Aleksei Budõlin Switzerland Sergei Aschwanden Azerbaijan Elkhan Rajabli
Japan 2003 Germany Florian Wanner Switzerland Sergei Aschwanden Estonia Aleksei Budõlin Poland Robert Krawczyk
Egypt 2005 Netherlands Guillaume Elmont Algeria Abderrahmane Benamadi Japan Takashi Ono Ukraine Roman Hontyuk
Brazil 2007 Brazil Tiago Camilo France Anthony Rodriguez Netherlands Guillaume Elmont United Kingdom Euan Burton
Netherlands 2009 Russia Ivan Nifontov Belarus Siarhei Shundzikau Germany Ole Bischof South Korea Kim Jae-bum
Japan 2010 South Korea Kim Jae-bum Brazil Leandro Guilheiro Japan Masahiro Takamatsu United Kingdom Euan Burton
France 2011 Montenegro Srđan Mrvaljević Brazil Leandro Guilheiro Moldova Sergiu Toma
Brazil 2013 France Loïc Pietri Georgia (country) Avtandili Tchrikishvili Russia Ivan Vorobev France Alain Schmitt
Russia 2014 Georgia (country) Avtandili Tchrikishvili Canada Antoine Valois-Fortier Russia Ivan Nifontov France Loïc Pietri
Kazakhstan 2015 Japan Takanori Nagase France Loïc Pietri Canada Antoine Valois-Fortier Brazil Victor Penalber
Hungary 2017 Germany Alexander Wieczerzak Italy Matteo Marconcini Iran Saeid Mollaei Russia Khasan Khalmurzaev
Azerbaijan 2018 Iran Saeid Mollaei Japan Sotaro Fujiwara Germany Alexander Wieczerzak Turkey Vedat Albayrak
Japan 2019 Israel Sagi Muki Belgium Matthias Casse Canada Antoine Valois-Fortier Georgia (country) Luka Maisuradze
Hungary 2021 Belgium Matthias Casse Georgia (country) Tato Grigalashvili Netherlands Frank de Wit Portugal Anri Egutidze
Uzbekistan 2022 Georgia (country) Tato Grigalashvili Belgium Matthias Casse Japan Takanori Nagase Austria Shamil Borchashvili
Qatar 2023 South Korea Lee Joon-hwan

Middleweight[edit]

  • 80 kg (1965–1975)
  • 86 kg (1979–1997)
  • 90 kg (1999–)
Year Gold Silver Bronze
Brazil 1965 Japan Isao Okano Japan Kenichi Yamanaka United States Jim Bregman South Korea Kim Eui-tae
United States 1967 Japan Eiji Maruki Netherlands Martin Poglajen Japan Shinichi Enshu United Kingdom Brian Jacks
Mexico 1969 Japan Isamu Sonoda Japan Katsuya Hirao Netherlands Martin Poglajen South Korea Oh Seung-lip
West Germany 1971 Japan Shōzō Fujii Japan Yoshinari Shigematsu France Guy Auffray United Kingdom David Starbrook
Switzerland 1973 Japan Isamu Sonoda East Germany Bernd Look Poland Antoni Reiner
Austria 1975 Japan Yoshimi Hara France Jean-Paul Coche Poland Adam Adamczik
France 1979 East Germany Detlef Ultsch France Michel Sanchis Japan Masao Takahashi Brazil Walter Carmona
Netherlands 1981 France Bernard Tchoullouyan Japan Seiki Nose East Germany Detlef Ultsch Soviet Union David Bodaveli
Soviet Union 1983 East Germany Detlef Ultsch France Fabien Canu United States Robert Berland Japan Seiki Nose
South Korea 1985 Austria Peter Seisenbacher Bulgaria Georgi Petrov France Fabien Canu Soviet Union Vitali Pesniak
West Germany 1987 France Fabien Canu North Korea Pak Jong-chol Japan Masao Murata United Kingdom Densign White
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1989 Netherlands Ben Spijkers West Germany Stefan Freudenberg East Germany Axel Lobenstein
Spain 1991 Japan Hirotaka Okada United States Joseph Wanag Poland Waldemar Legień Italy Giorgio Vismara
Canada 1993 Japan Yoshio Nakamura Canada Nicolas Gill Romania Adrian Croitoru Spain León Villar
Japan 1995 South Korea Jeon Ki-young Japan Hidehiko Yoshida Canada Nicolas Gill Russia Oleg Maltsev
France 1997 Germany Marko Spittka United States Brian Olson Italy Michele Monti
United Kingdom 1999 Japan Hidehiko Yoshida Moldova Victor Florescu South Korea Yoo Sung-yeon Romania Adrian Croitoru
Germany 2001 France Frédéric Demontfaucon Georgia (country) Zurab Zviadauri South Korea Yoon Dong-sik Azerbaijan Rasul Salimov
Japan 2003 South Korea Hwang Hee-tae Belarus Siarhei Kukharenka Brazil Carlos Honorato
Egypt 2005 Japan Hiroshi Izumi Greece Ilias Iliadis Netherlands Mark Huizinga Belarus Andrei Kazusenok
Brazil 2007 Georgia (country) Irakli Tsirekidze Italy Roberto Meloni Russia Ivan Pershin
Netherlands 2009 South Korea Lee Kyu-won Russia Kirill Denisov Egypt Hesham Mesbah Uzbekistan Dilshod Choriev
Japan 2010 Greece Ilias Iliadis Japan Daiki Nishiyama Russia Kirill Denisov Azerbaijan Elkhan Mammadov
France 2011 Japan Takashi Ono Cuba Asley González
Brazil 2013 Cuba Asley González Georgia (country) Varlam Liparteliani Greece Ilias Iliadis Russia Kirill Denisov
Russia 2014 Greece Ilias Iliadis Hungary Krisztián Tóth Georgia (country) Varlam Liparteliani Russia Kirill Voprosov
Kazakhstan 2015 South Korea Gwak Dong-han Russia Kirill Denisov Japan Mashu Baker
Hungary 2017 Serbia Nemanja Majdov Slovenia Mihael Žgank South Korea Gwak Dong-han Georgia (country) Ushangi Margiani
Azerbaijan 2018 Spain Nikoloz Sherazadishvili Cuba Iván Felipe Silva Morales Japan Kenta Nagasawa France Axel Clerget
Japan 2019 Netherlands Noël van 't End Japan Shoichiro Mukai Serbia Nemanja Majdov
Hungary 2021 Spain Nikoloz Sherazadishvili Uzbekistan Davlat Bobonov Hungary Krisztián Tóth Sweden Marcus Nyman
Uzbekistan 2022 Uzbekistan Davlat Bobonov Italy Christian Parlati Georgia (country) Luka Maisuradze Georgia (country) Lasha Bekauri
Qatar 2023 Georgia (country) Luka Maisuradze Georgia (country) Lasha Bekauri Sweden Marcus Nyman Japan Sanshiro Murao

Half Heavyweight[edit]

  • 93 kg (1967–1975)
  • 95 kg (1979–1997)
  • 100 kg (1999–)
Year Gold Silver Bronze
United States 1967 Japan Nobuyuki Sato Japan Osamu Sato West Germany Peter Herrmann Netherlands Ernst Eugster
Mexico 1969 Japan Fumio Sasahara West Germany Peter Herrmann Japan Tomoyuki Kawabata Soviet Union Vladimir Pokatayev
West Germany 1971 Japan Nobuyuki Sato East Germany Helmut Howiller Brazil Chiaki Ishii
Switzerland 1973 Japan Nobuyuki Sato Japan Takafumi Ueguchi East Germany Dietmar Lorenz United Kingdom David Starbrook
Austria 1975 France Jean-Luc Rougé Japan Michinori Ishibashi Soviet Union Viktor Betanov Soviet Union Ramaz Kharshiladze
France 1979 Soviet Union Tengiz Khubuluri Belgium Robert Van de Walle West Germany Günther Neureuther Netherlands Henk Numan
Netherlands 1981 South Korea Ha Hyung-joo France Roger Vachon
Soviet Union 1983 East Germany Andreas Preschel Soviet Union Valeri Divisenko West Germany Günther Neureuther Belgium Robert Van de Walle
South Korea 1985 Japan Hitoshi Sugai South Korea Ha Hyung-joo
West Germany 1987 Netherlands Theo Meijer South Korea Ha Hyung-joo Brazil Aurélio Miguel
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1989 Soviet Union Koba Kurtanidze Mongolia Odvogiin Baljinnyam West Germany Marc Meiling Belgium Robert Van de Walle
Spain 1991 France Stéphane Traineau Poland Paweł Nastula Germany Marc Meiling Czechoslovakia Jiří Sosna
Canada 1993 Hungary Antal Kovács Brazil Aurélio Miguel France Stéphane Traineau
Japan 1995 Poland Paweł Nastula Russia Dmitri Sergeyev Japan Shigeru Okaizumi
France 1997 Brazil Aurélio Miguel Japan Yoshio Nakamura France Ghislain Lemaire
United Kingdom 1999 Japan Kōsei Inoue South Korea Jang Sung-ho Russia Alexander Mikhaylin Canada Nicolas Gill
Germany 2001 Hungary Antal Kovács South Korea Jang Sung-ho Kazakhstan Askhat Zhitkeyev
Japan 2003 France Ghislain Lemaire Belarus Ihar Makarau Brazil Mário Sabino
Egypt 2005 Japan Keiji Suzuki Ukraine Vitaliy Bubon Russia Dmitri Kabanov Brazil Luciano Corrêa
Brazil 2007 Brazil Luciano Corrêa United Kingdom Peter Cousins Hungary Dániel Hadfi Cuba Oreidis Despaigne
Netherlands 2009 Kazakhstan Maxim Rakov Netherlands Henk Grol Egypt Ramadan Darwish Japan Takamasa Anai
Japan 2010 Japan Takamasa Anai Cuba Oreidis Despaigne France Thierry Fabre
France 2011 Russia Tagir Khaybulaev Kazakhstan Maxim Rakov Georgia (country) Irakli Tsirekidze Czech Republic Lukáš Krpálek
Brazil 2013 Azerbaijan Elkhan Mammadov Netherlands Henk Grol Germany Dimitri Peters
Russia 2014 Czech Republic Lukáš Krpálek Cuba José Armenteros United Arab Emirates Ivan Remarenco Germany Karl-Richard Frey
Kazakhstan 2015 Japan Ryunosuke Haga Germany Karl-Richard Frey Belgium Toma Nikiforov Germany Dimitri Peters
Hungary 2017 Japan Aaron Wolf Georgia (country) Varlam Liparteliani Azerbaijan Elmar Gasimov Russia Kirill Denisov
Azerbaijan 2018 South Korea Cho Gu-ham Mongolia Lkhagvasürengiin Otgonbaatar Russia Niyaz Ilyasov
Japan 2019 Portugal Jorge Fonseca Russia Niyaz Ilyasov Netherlands Michael Korrel Japan Aaron Wolf
Hungary 2021 Serbia Aleksandar Kukolj Georgia (country) Varlam Liparteliani Georgia (country) Ilia Sulamanidze
Uzbekistan 2022 Uzbekistan Muzaffarbek Turoboyev Canada Kyle Reyes Netherlands Michael Korrel Azerbaijan Zelym Kotsoiev
Qatar 2023 Arman Adamian[b] Czech Republic Lukáš Krpálek Israel Peter Paltchik

Heavyweight[edit]

  • 80+ kg (1965)
  • 93+ kg (1967–1975)
  • 95+ kg (1979–1997)
  • 100+ kg (1999–)
Year Gold Silver Bronze
Brazil 1965 Netherlands Anton Geesink Japan Mitsuo Matsunaga Japan Seiji Sakaguchi Canada Doug Rogers
United States 1967 Netherlands Wim Ruska Japan Nobuyuki Maejima Japan Takeshi Matsuzaka Soviet Union Anzor Kiknadze
Mexico 1969 Japan Shuji Suma West Germany Klaus Glahn Japan Mitsuo Matsunaga Soviet Union Givi Onashvili
West Germany 1971 Netherlands Wim Ruska Japan Hisakazu Iwata United Kingdom Keith Remfry
Switzerland 1973 Japan Chonosuke Takagi Soviet Union Jibilo Nizharadze Soviet Union Sergei Novikov
Austria 1975 Japan Sumio Endo Soviet Union Sergei Novikov Japan Chonosuke Takagi North Korea Pak Gil-jong
France 1979 Japan Yasuhiro Yamashita France Jean-Luc Rougé South Korea Cho Jae-ki Hungary Imre Varga
Netherlands 1981 Soviet Union Grigory Verichev Czechoslovakia Vladimír Kocman Finland Juha Salonen
Soviet Union 1983 Netherlands Willy Wilhelm Romania Mihai Cioc East Germany Henry Stöhr
South Korea 1985 South Korea Cho Yong-chul Japan Hitoshi Saito Soviet Union Grigory Verichev Bulgaria Dimitar Zapryanov
West Germany 1987 Soviet Union Grigory Verichev Egypt Mohamed Ali Rashwan West Germany Jochen Plate China Xu Guoqing
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1989 Japan Naoya Ogawa Cuba Frank Moreno Soviet Union Grigory Verichev Poland Rafał Kubacki
Spain 1991 Soviet Union Sergei Kosorotov Japan Naoya Ogawa South Korea Kim Geon-su
Canada 1993 France David Douillet Georgia (country) David Khakhaleishvili Russia Sergei Kosorotov Germany Frank Möller
Japan 1995 Germany Frank Möller Georgia (country) David Khakhaleishvili Japan Naoya Ogawa
France 1997 Japan Shinichi Shinohara Russia Tamerlan Tmenov China Pan Song
United Kingdom 1999 Japan Shinichi Shinohara Estonia Indrek Pertelson Turkey Selim Tataroğlu
Germany 2001 Russia Alexander Mikhaylin Turkey Selim Tataroğlu Japan Shinichi Shinohara Iran Mahmoud Miran
Japan 2003 Japan Yasuyuki Muneta Netherlands Dennis van der Geest Russia Tamerlan Tmenov Ukraine Yevgen Sotnikov
Egypt 2005 Russia Alexander Mikhaylin Japan Yasuyuki Muneta France Pierre Robin Georgia (country) Lasha Gujejiani
Brazil 2007 France Teddy Riner Russia Tamerlan Tmenov Brazil João Schlittler
Netherlands 2009 Cuba Óscar Brayson Uzbekistan Abdullo Tangriev Lithuania Marius Paškevičius
Japan 2010 Germany Andreas Tölzer France Matthieu Bataille Egypt Islam El Shehaby
France 2011 Russia Alexander Mikhaylin South Korea Kim Sung-min
Brazil 2013 Brazil Rafael Silva Germany Andreas Tölzer Tunisia Faïcel Jaballah
Russia 2014 Japan Ryu Shichinohe Brazil Rafael Silva Russia Renat Saidov
Kazakhstan 2015 Georgia (country) Adam Okruashvili Ukraine Iakiv Khammo
Hungary 2017 Brazil David Moura Brazil Rafael Silva Mongolia Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar
Azerbaijan 2018 Georgia (country) Guram Tushishvili Azerbaijan Ushangi Kokauri Japan Hisayoshi Harasawa Mongolia Ölziibayaryn Düürenbayar
Japan 2019 Czech Republic Lukáš Krpálek Japan Hisayoshi Harasawa South Korea Kim Min-jong Netherlands Roy Meyer
Hungary 2021 Japan Kokoro Kageura Russia Tamerlan Bashaev[a] Ukraine Iakiv Khammo
Uzbekistan 2022 Cuba Andy Granda Japan Tatsuru Saito Georgia (country) Guram Tushishvili South Korea Kim Min-jong
Qatar 2023[c] France Teddy Riner
Inal Tasoev[b]
Not awarded Brazil Rafael Silva Uzbekistan Alisher Yusupov

Openweight[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Japan 1956 Japan Shokichi Natsui Japan Yoshihiko Yoshimatsu Netherlands Anton Geesink France Henri Courtine
Japan 1958 Japan Koji Sone Japan Akio Kaminaga Japan Kimiyoshi Yamashiki France Bernard Pariset
France 1961 Netherlands Anton Geesink Japan Koji Sone Japan Takeshi Koga South Korea Kim Eui-tae
Brazil 1965 Japan Isao Inokuma Soviet Union Anzor Kibrotsashvili Netherlands Peter Snijders Soviet Union Anzor Kiknadze
United States 1967 Japan Mitsuo Matsunaga West Germany Klaus Glahn West Germany Peter Herrmann Japan Masatoshi Shinomaki
Mexico 1969 Japan Masatoshi Shinomaki Netherlands Wim Ruska Netherlands Ernst Eugster Japan Nobuyuki Sato
West Germany 1971 Soviet Union Vitali Kuznetsov West Germany Klaus Glahn Japan Shinobu Sekine
Switzerland 1973 Japan Kazuhiro Ninomiya Japan Haruki Uemura East Germany Wolfgang Zuckschwerdt
Austria 1975 Japan Haruki Uemura Japan Kazuhiro Ninomiya Soviet Union Shota Chochishvili East Germany Dietmar Lorenz
France 1979 Japan Sumio Endo Soviet Union Vitali Kuznetsov Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radomir Kovačević France Jean-Luc Rougé
Netherlands 1981 Japan Yasuhiro Yamashita Poland Wojciech Reszko Hungary András Ozsvár Belgium Robert Van de Walle
Soviet Union 1983 Japan Hitoshi Saito Czechoslovakia Vladimír Kocman
South Korea 1985 Japan Yoshimi Masaki Egypt Mohamed Ali Rashwan Soviet Union Khabil Biktachev Netherlands Willy Wilhelm
West Germany 1987 Japan Naoya Ogawa United Kingdom Elvis Gordon Cuba Jorge Fis Castro East Germany Henry Stöhr
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1989 Soviet Union Akaki Kibodzalidze South Korea Kim Kun-Soo West Germany Alexander von der Groeben
Spain 1991 Soviet Union David Khakhaleishvili Hungary Imre Csősz France Georges Mathonnet
Canada 1993 Poland Rafał Kubacki Germany Henry Stöhr Georgia (country) David Khakhaleishvili Japan Naoya Ogawa
Japan 1995 France David Douillet Russia Sergei Kosorotov Turkey Selim Tataroğlu Japan Shinichi Shinohara
France 1997 Poland Rafał Kubacki Japan Yoshiharu Makishi Netherlands Dennis van der Geest Belgium Harry Van Barneveld
United Kingdom 1999 Japan Shinichi Shinohara Turkey Selim Tataroğlu
Germany 2001 Russia Alexander Mikhaylin Israel Ariel Ze'evi Germany Frank Möller
Japan 2003 Japan Keiji Suzuki Estonia Indrek Pertelson Uzbekistan Abdullo Tangriev Azerbaijan Movlud Miraliyev
Egypt 2005 Netherlands Dennis van der Geest Russia Tamerlan Tmenov Japan Yohei Takai Belarus Yury Rybak
Brazil 2007 Japan Yasuyuki Muneta Belarus Yury Rybak France Matthieu Bataille Uzbekistan Abdullo Tangriev
France 2008 France Teddy Riner Russia Alexander Mikhaylin Poland Grzegorz Eitel
Japan 2010 Japan Daiki Kamikawa France Teddy Riner Japan Hiroki Tachiyama Japan Keiji Suzuki
Russia 2011 Uzbekistan Abdullo Tangriev Hungary Barna Bor Russia Alexander Mikhaylin
Morocco 2017 France Teddy Riner Belgium Toma Nikiforov Cuba Alex García Mendoza Japan Takeshi Ōjitani

Team[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
France 1994  France  Germany  Japan  Russia
Belarus 1998  Japan  Brazil  France
Switzerland 2002  Georgia  Italy
France 2006  Georgia  Russia  South Korea
China 2007  Japan  Brazil  China
Japan 2008  Georgia  Uzbekistan  Brazil  Russia
Turkey 2010  Japan  Brazil  South Korea
France 2011  France  Japan
Brazil 2012  Russia  Japan  Brazil  Georgia
Brazil 2013  Georgia  Russia  Germany  Japan
Russia 2014  Japan  Georgia
Kazakhstan 2015  South Korea  Mongolia

Women[edit]

Extra Lightweight[edit]

  • 48 kg
Year Gold Silver Bronze
United States 1980 United Kingdom Jane Bridge Italy Anna de Novellis France Marie-France Colignon United States Marie Lewis
France 1982 United Kingdom Karen Briggs France Marie-France Colignon Netherlands Jola Bink Japan Hitomi Nakahara
Austria 1984 United States Darlene Anaya Australia Julie Reardon
Netherlands 1986 Japan Fumiko Ezaki France Fabienne Boffin China Li Zhongyun
West Germany 1987 China Li Zhongyun Netherlands Jessica Gal Chinese Taipei Chou Yu-ping
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1989 United Kingdom Karen Briggs France Cécile Nowak
Spain 1991 France Cécile Nowak United Kingdom Karen Briggs Japan Ryoko Tamura Cuba Legna Verdecia
Canada 1993 Japan Ryoko Tamura China Li Aiyue United Kingdom Joyce Heron Italy Giovanna Tortora
Japan 1995 Cuba Amarilis Savón Poland Małgorzata Roszkowska
France 1997 Cuba Amarilis Savón Switzerland Monika Kurath North Korea Pae Dong-suk
United Kingdom 1999 France Sarah Nichilo-Rosso Germany Anna-Maria Gradante
Germany 2001 North Korea Ri Kyong-ok Cuba Danieska Carrión Italy Giuseppina Macrì
Japan 2003 France Frédérique Jossinet Turkey Neşe Şensoy
Egypt 2005 Cuba Yanet Bermoy Romania Alina Dumitru Algeria Soraya Haddad
Brazil 2007 Japan Ryoko Tani Cuba Yanet Bermoy France Frédérique Jossinet
Netherlands 2009 Japan Tomoko Fukumi Spain Oiana Blanco South Korea Chung Jung-yeon
Japan 2010 Japan Haruna Asami Japan Tomoko Fukumi Romania Alina Dumitru Brazil Sarah Menezes
France 2011 Hungary Éva Csernoviczki
Brazil 2013 Mongolia Mönkhbatyn Urantsetseg Japan Haruna Asami Belgium Charline Van Snick
Russia 2014 Japan Ami Kondo Argentina Paula Pareto France Amandine Buchard Cuba Maria Celia Laborde
Kazakhstan 2015 Argentina Paula Pareto Japan Haruna Asami Japan Ami Kondo South Korea Jeong Bo-kyeong
Hungary 2017 Japan Funa Tonaki Mongolia Mönkhbatyn Urantsetseg Kazakhstan Otgontsetseg Galbadrakh
Azerbaijan 2018 Ukraine Daria Bilodid Japan Funa Tonaki Argentina Paula Pareto
Japan 2019 Kosovo Distria Krasniqi Mongolia Mönkhbatyn Urantsetseg
Hungary 2021 Japan Natsumi Tsunoda Japan Wakana Koga Spain Julia Figueroa
Uzbekistan 2022 Germany Katharina Menz Italy Assunta Scutto Kazakhstan Abiba Abuzhakynova
Qatar 2023 France Shirine Boukli Japan Wakana Koga

Half Lightweight[edit]

  • 52 kg
Year Gold Silver Bronze
United States 1980 Austria Edith Hrovat Japan Kaori Yamaguchi France Pascale Doger United Kingdom Bridge MacCarth
France 1982 United Kingdom Loretta Doyle Australia Christina-Ann Boyd France Pascale Doger
Austria 1984 Japan Kaori Yamaguchi Austria Edith Hrovat Poland Joanna Majdan
Netherlands 1986 France Dominique Brun Japan Kaori Yamaguchi South Korea Ock Kyoung-sook United Kingdom Sharon Rendle
West Germany 1987 United Kingdom Sharon Rendle France Dominique Brun Italy Alessandra Giungi
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1989 Italy Alessandra Giungi Cuba Maritza Pérez Cárdenas South Korea Cho Min-sun
Spain 1991 Italy Alessandra Giungi United Kingdom Sharon Rendle Japan Matsumi Ueda
Canada 1993 Cuba Legna Verdecia Spain Almudena Muñoz France Cécile Nowak Japan Wakaba Suzuki
Japan 1995 France Marie-Claire Restoux Argentina Carolina Mariani United Kingdom Sharon Rendle Cuba Legna Verdecia
France 1997 North Korea Kye Sun-hui South Korea Hyun Sook-hee Belgium Nicole Flagothier
United Kingdom 1999 Japan Noriko Narazaki Cuba Legna Verdecia North Korea Kye Sun-hui France Marie-Claire Restoux
Germany 2001 North Korea Kye Sun-hui Germany Raffaella Imbriani Cuba Legna Verdecia China Liu Yuxiang
Japan 2003 Cuba Amarilis Savón France Annabelle Euranie Germany Raffaella Imbriani Japan Yuki Yokosawa
Egypt 2005 China Li Ying Japan Yuki Yokosawa North Korea An Kum-ae Portugal Telma Monteiro
Brazil 2007 China Shi Junjie Portugal Telma Monteiro Japan Yuka Nishida
Netherlands 2009 Japan Misato Nakamura Cuba Yanet Bermoy Spain Ana Carrascosa Germany Romy Tarangul
Japan 2010 Japan Yuka Nishida Japan Misato Nakamura Russia Natalia Kuziutina Mongolia Mönkhbaataryn Bundmaa
France 2011 Japan Misato Nakamura Japan Yuka Nishida Spain Ana Carrascosa Romania Andreea Chițu
Brazil 2013 Kosovo Majlinda Kelmendi Brazil Érika Miranda Japan Yuki Hashimoto Germany Mareen Kräh
Russia 2014